Saturday’s highschool scores and highlights

0
14



SATURDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Dover-Sherborn 18, Dedham 45

Essex Tech 26, Shawsheen Tech 33

Lexington 20, Winchester 35

Melrose 20, Wilmington 43

Norton 15, Ashland 50

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Central Catholic 15, North Andover 45

Dover-Sherborn 15, Dedham 49

Essex Tech 20, Shawsheen Tech 41

Medfield 15, Norwood 50

Melrose 23, Wilmington 36

Norton 16, Ashland 42

Wakefield 16, Burlington 46

Winchester 24, Lexington 33

FIELD HOCKEY

Central Catholic 1, North Andover 1

Dover-Sherborn 2, Medfield 0

Lowell 3, Dracut 1

Medway 1, Hopkinton 0

Melrose 3, Wilmington 0

Methuen 1, Haverhill 0

Norwood 3, Dedham 1

Winchester 7, Lexington 2

CAPE AND ISLANDS LIGHTHOUSE

FINAL

Monomoy 11, Sturgis West 1

CATHOLIC CENTRAL LEAGUE CUP

QUARTERFINAL

St. Mary’s 3, Austin Prep 2

PATRIOT LEAGUE

QUARTERFINAL

Silver Lake 1, Hingham 0

BOYS SOCCER

Billerica 2, Haverhill 1

Dedham 4, Dover-Sherborn 1

Lexington 2, Winchester 0

Lowell 3, Dracut 1

Medfield 6, Norwood 0

Melrose 2, Wilmington 0

Norton 2, Ashland 2

CAPE AND ISLANDS ATLANTIC

FINAL

Nauset 5, Barnstable 1

CAPE AND ISLANDS LIGHTHOUSE

SEMIFINAL

Sturgis East 4, St. John Paul 0

CATHOLIC CENTRAL LEAGUE CUP

FIRST ROUND

St. Joseph’s 2, Matignon 1 (so)

St. Mary’s 2, Arlington Catholic 0

QUARTERFINAL

Cardinal Spellman 6, Austin Prep 1

SOUTH SHORE LEAGUE

TOBIN DIVISION SEMIFINAL

Carver 6, Hull 2

SOUTHEAST CONFERENCE

SEMIFINALS

Brockton 2, West Bridgewater 1 (ot)

New Bedford 3, Durfee 2

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 2, Norton 2

Austin Prep 2, Cardinal Spellman 1

Belmont 0, Woburn 0

Central Catholic 2, North Andover 2

Danvers 3, Beverly 0

Dover-Sherborn 1, Dedham 0

Lowell 1, Dracut 1

Medfield 5, Norwood 1

Melrose 0, Wilmington 0

Oliver Ames 3, Attleboro 1

Rockland 2, Abington 1

St. Mary’s 3, Matignon 0

Winchester 2, Lexington 0

CAPE AND ISLANDS ATLANTIC

FINAL

Barnstable 1, Nauset 0 (so)

CAPE AND ISLANDS LIGHTHOUSE

FINAL

Sturgis West 4, Rising Tide 0

CATHOLIC CENTRAL LEAGUE CUP

FIRST ROUND

Arlington Catholic 3, St. Joseph Prep 0

St. Mary’s 3, Matignon 0

QUARTERFINALS

Austin Prep 2, Cardinal Spellman 1

Bishop Stang 3, Archbishop Williams 2

HOCKOMOCK CUP

SEMIFINAL

Oliver Ames 3, Attleboro 1

PATRIOT LEAGUE

QUARTERFINAL

Whitman-Hanson 1, Plymouth North 0 (ot)

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Central Catholic 3, North Andover 1

Haverhill 3, Methuen 1

CATHOLIC CENTRAL LEAGUE CUP

FIRST ROUND

Archbishop Williams 3, Matignon 0

QUARTERFINAL

Austin Prep 3, St. Mary’s 0

 

SATURDAY’S HIGHLIGHTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Vanessa Fritschy scored the lone aim and Isabel Putnam added 5 saves as Methuen (6-2-1) blanked Haverhill, 1-0, in a Merrimack Valley Convention matchup.

Pej’ae Father or mother netted a hat trick whereas Achan Wol added eight saves as St. Mary’s superior previous Austin Prep, 3-2, in a Catholic Central League Cup quarterfinal.

BOYS SOCCER

Jake Kraemer and Benjamin Previte every scored a pair of objectives to steer Medfield to a 6-0 win over Norwood in Tri-Valley League play. … Zach Clasby scored twice as Dedham earned a 4-1 victory over Dover-Sherborn.

Joe Haggerty scored and assisted on Cameron Salter’s tally as Billerica edged Haverhill, 2-1, within the Merrimack Valley Convention. … Steven Monsalve,

Joshua Dos Santos and Jonnathan Lopes had objectives as Lowell beat Dracut, 3-1.

Zach Nassar and Alex Kuzmich each scored twice as Cardinal Spellman rolled to a 6-1 victory over Austin Prep in a Catholic Central League Cup first rounder. … Ryan Fraher and Eduardo Toranzo scored and Jacob Guarino recorded the shutout as St. Mary’s defeated Arlington Catholic, 2-0.

Dominic Craig netted three objectives and two assists, giving him 102 profession factors, as Carver (7-3-1) defeated Hull, 6-2, in a South Shore League Tobin semifinal.

Nate Watring scored thrice as Nauset captured the Cape and Islands Atlantic title with a 5-1 win over Barnstable.

GIRLS SOCCER

Shelly Donahue tallied a aim and an help as Arlington Catholic shut out St. Joseph Prep, 3-0, in a Catholic Central League Cup first spherical match. … Taylor Oliveira scored twice and Lily Shields nabbed the winner with two minutes left as Bishop Stang topped Archbishop Williams, 3-2. … Sydney DeRoche’s aim with two minutes left gave Austin Prep a 2-1 win over Cardinal Spellman. … Brooke Moloney, Susannah Cornell and Maria Pereira had objectives as St. Mary’s dealt with Matignon, 3-0.

Jenna Gilman, Lucinda Cotter and Emma Pereira scored as Oliver Ames superior within the Hockomock Cup with a 3-1 win over Attleboro.

Alexis Billings tallied the game-winning aim in extra time as Whitman-Hanson defeated Plymouth North, 1-0, in a Patriot League quarterfinal.

CROSS COUNTRY

The Brockton girls and boys cross nation groups swept the Southeast Convention cross-country titles on the all-league race.

The Boxers’ boys positioned 5 runners within the prime 10 and the ladies had 4 within the prime 10. Within the boys race Caleb Deane took second place, whereas Nick O’Connell (third), Aaron Corlette (fifth), Mamadu Tchamo (sixth) and Issac Miller (tenth) cracked the highest 10.

Within the women’ race, Nicole Dunbury took first place total, profitable by greater than a minute. Sarah Bullock (second), Anya Rizzo (fifth) and Ella Dunbury (sixth) turned in strong efforts for Brockton, who went undefeated in twin meets in the course of the season.

VOLLEYBALL

Eva Coutu had 33 digs, whereas Maggie Smith (15 service factors) and Kayleigh Holland (14 assists) turned in huge efforts as Central Catholic (6-2) defeated North Andover, 3-1, within the Merrimack Valley Convention.

 

 



Supply hyperlink